Privacy policy

Pulsar Instruments Plc Privacy Policy

Keeping your personal information safe and secure is our priority. The following text sets out how Pulsar Instruments Plc collects, uses, shares and protects information about our customers and business contacts. It will also provide you with a better understanding of your rights relating to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

This policy replaces any other Privacy Policy from Pulsar Instruments Plc. It is effective from 1 May 2018 [LAST UPDATE: 25/07/2019] and is reviewed regularly for compliance against UK legislation:

  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).
  • The EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)

Summary

Pulsar Instruments Plc collects personal information [1] when you register with us online, ask us a question about our products online, by phone or email, or place an order for our products or services. We will use this information to provide the services requested and, if you give agree, to send you from time to time marketing information on current and latest products and services.

We do not share your information for marketing purposes with third parties. For the fulfilment of orders, we do have to share your information with some third parties such as couriers to ensure our products reach you safely and in a timely manner. In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. 

You have the right to know what data we hold about you. Please contact us by writing to sales@pulsarinstruments.com or the address below if you need to submit an enquiry.

  • Pulsar Instruments Plc, Evron Centre, John Street, Filey, North Yorkshire YO14 9DW, UK
  • Tel: +44 (0)1723 518 011
  • Email: sales@pulsarinstruments.com
  • Web: pulsarinstruments.com

Pulsar Instruments is a registered company in the UK: 1097578

We encourage you to take time to carefully read all the following sections.

Who are we?

We are Pulsar Instruments Plc, a UK company that makes and sells noise measurement equipment. We are a registered company in the UK: 1097578. For the purposes of the GDPR, we are the Data Controller of your data. This means we are responsible for deciding how we use your information. Should you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy please direct your enquiry in writing to: The General Manager, Pulsar Instruments Plc, Evron Centre, John Street, Filey, North Yorkshire, YO14 9DW or by email to: marketing@pulsarinstruments.com

What information do we collect about you?

Pulsar Instruments plc collects information about you when you register with us online, ask us a question about our products online, by phone or email, or place an order for our products or services. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, download information from our website or landing pages, or if you provide feedback on our products through our website, or through telephone, email or social media.

Other information we may hold about you:

  • Contact data: First name, Last name, Title, Company Name, Billing address, delivery address (Geographical location), and Email and Telephone contacts.
  • Marketing data: your preferences in receiving communications from us, where and how your information was collected.
  • Profile data: Login information (usernames, passwords if assigned), purchase history, product interests, feedback.
  • Historical data: records of emails, telephone calls, website enquiries, orders,
  • Financial data: payment card or bank account details such as the 16 digit card number, expiry date, CCV number – we only provide the mechanism which collects this information, but it is not transmitted through our
  • systems. We collect data on financial transactions between yourself and Pulsar Instruments Plc.
  • Website: Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We do not collect or hold any data which pertains to anything covered by the UK Government’s Equality Act 2010, or any other information of a potentially discriminatory nature.

Why do we collect this information?

The legal basis for us to collect customer or potential customers’ information falls under Legitimate Business Interest. So that we can:

  • understand our customers’ needs and improve our products and services
  • provide answers to their enquiries and improve their knowledge with regard to
    • managing noise at work and/or hand-arm vibration.
  • fulfil their orders and meet their service, calibration and training expectations, and
  • offer a better service to our customers overall.

How do we collect this information?

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you communicate with us through telephone, email, post, or forms on our website we collect information to enable us to service your requests. Such
  • communications may include: information requests, price requests, orders, testimonials, and subscriptions.
  • By using cookies on our website: Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour
  • information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
    • You can disable cookies in your browser however please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function as well as a result.
  • From Third Parties including: Google Analytics [2], third party mailing data providers (such as Northgate Partners), credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
  • From publicly available data sources such as Companies House and Electoral House.
  • From Social Media sources such as Linked In.
  • In our marketing activity, we encourage people to sign up to receive news and updates from us or download content from our website. We use third-party entities including MailChimp [3] and Unbounce [5] to enable us to collect this. Both companies are GDPR compliant and your data is processed securely and in accordance with GDPR requirements.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to:

  • process your order
  • manage your account
  • remind you about annual services and calibrations for our instruments
  • and if you agree (give consent):
    • to contact you about other products and services available from Pulsar Instruments
    • to inform you about important information with reference to Noise-Induced Hearing Loss and Hand Arm Vibration.
    • to contact you for market research purposes

We make it easy for you to change your mind about consent at any point by updating your preferences or unsubscribing completely from our marketing activity using links provided in our email communications.

We also use your information collected from the website through cookies to personalise any repeat visits to our website.

How do we share information about you?

Pulsar Instruments plc will not share your information for marketing purposes with third parties. We do share your information to third parties (who we deem to be third party data processors) in the following circumstances:

  • In processing your order, we may use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies
  • In processing the payment of your order online or by telephone our payment processors World Pay and Stripe will collect credit or debit card information.
  • For the fulfilment of orders with couriers (Fedex, DHL, UPS, DPD, Royal Mail and so on) to ensure our products reach you safely and in a timely manner.
  • In communicating with you by email for marketing purposes we use a third-party email service MailChimp [3]
  • In the management of our website our digital marketing agency, Ascensor, has access to our Google Analytics data for the purposes of improving the Search Engine Optimisation of our website and measuring the success of our online marketing campaigns.
  • In certain circumstances, we may have to share personal data with other companies in our Group for the purposes of IT & Systems Admin Support.
  • For disclosure in certain circumstances for example to professional advisors for example, lawyers, accountants, insurance companies.
  • For regulatory purposes including to HMRC.

How do we store your data?

Your contact details may be held in the following ways:

  • On our Customer Relationship Management Database (CRM) – Act (full contact details, contact history)
  • On our accounts and order management software – Sage (billing details and accounts information)
  • Credit card information. Pulsar Instruments Plc does not store credit card information. We provide a payment mechanism through World Pay and Stripe who collect the information required to process payment (16 digit card number, CCV number, expiry date, name of cardholder and billing address).
  • On our email management client – MailChimp (email, first name, last name, geographical location, product interest) and a history of engagement with our communications
  • On our web server - Digital Craftsmen [4]

Data security

Pulsar Instruments Plc applies stringent security measures to prevent your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. Security measures apply to our computers, network, software and internet. A separate IT & Cybersecurity policy is mandatory for all staff to be familiar with, sign and follow. In addition, all staff must complete a comprehensive Cyber Security course supplied by a reputable third party. The policy and training also cover procedures of how to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and we will notify the ICO and our contacts immediately if any such breach were to occur.

Data retention

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, including any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years for tax purposes.

Your rights

You have extensive rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, these include the right to:

  • request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate
  • withdraw consent at any time.
  • be forgotten (i.e. the right to ask us to delete, shred and otherwise remove any data we hold about you, excepting where we have a legal obligation under UK law).

For further information on your rights in the UK please visit the Information Commissioners Office 

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR Policy please direct your enquiry in writing to: The General Manager, Pulsar Instruments Plc, Evron Centre, John Street, Filey, North Yorkshire, YO14 9DW or by email to: marketing@pulsarinstruments.com 

Other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our websites. We do not have any control over the content or management of such websites and are not accountable or responsible for any data protection or privacy issues regarding the. When you follow a link to their websites you should read the privacy policies they provide.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Pulsar Instruments Plc

Evron Centre, John Street

Filey, North Yorkshire

YO14 9DW

Tel: +44 (0)1723 518 011

Email: sales@pulsarinstruments.com

Registered company in the UK: 1097578

Complaints

Please contact us if you have a complaint or concern about the way we collect, store, use or process your data, or about the way we communicate with you.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may also contact the Information Commissioners Office to raise a formal complaint



Footnotes

[1]  Personal information includes: For Customers - Name, Company Name, Company Contact Tel & Email, Company Address, additional billing information if required. For Enquiries – Name, Company Name, Company Tel & Email. In the case that personal email addresses and telephone numbers are provided additional consent to contact is sought once the direct enquiry from that individual has been answered.

[2] Google Analytics is EU-US Privacy Shield approved under GDPR. Our website uses Google Analytics to track the activity of our website visitors so we can better understand how people use our website. It tracks: geographical location, device, internet browser, operating system and IP address – the data collected by Google cannot be used by us to personally identify you. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google from tracking your website activity.

[3] MailChimp is a company who provide an online email marketing platform. They are EU-US Privacy Shield approved under GDPR.

[4] Digital Craftsmen (DC) are the website hosts, they are ISO27001 accredited which is the highest level of information security International Standard. DC manage hosting for many large financial services where security is of the highest order. They have full disaster recovery and security policies in place. Websites are UK hosted in 24/7 managed data centres. The servers are dedicated to Ascensor clients such as ourselves and no one other than Ascensor has direct access. Ascensor regularly penetration test their (our) website code to prevent hacking.

[5] Unbounce is an online landing page marketing platform. The data we collect with Unbounce is processed securely and in accordance with GDPR requirements. Unbounce also complies with worldwide data privacy and security standards, namely CASL and PCI-DSS.